Crafters Choice™ Wheat Germ Oil

from $9.75 - $55.99 $9.75
In stock

Country Of Origin:Great Britain and Northern Ireland


Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. You can use Wheat Germ Oil in recipes for Belly Balms, Cuticle Creams and Hand Creams.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
Rich in octacosanol—a potent source of energy prized by athletes; it is also rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. All Natural. Cold Pressed. 


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .13, SAP KOH .183 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1% 

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid 
Solubility: Insoluble in Water 
Country of Origin: United Kingdom 

Short Term Storage: 
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. 

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Packaged in a plastic jug.

Country Of Origin:Great Britain and Northern Ireland


Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. You can use Wheat Germ Oil in recipes for Belly Balms, Cuticle Creams and Hand Creams.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
Rich in octacosanol—a potent source of energy prized by athletes; it is also rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. All Natural. Cold Pressed. 


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .13, SAP KOH .183 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1% 

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid 
Solubility: Insoluble in Water 
Country of Origin: United Kingdom 

Short Term Storage: 
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. 

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Packaged in a plastic jug.

© 2018 Candle Making. All Rights Reserved. SITE MAP | PRIVACY POLICY