Crafters Choice™ Black Castor Oil

from $11.99 - $257.99 $11.99
In stock

Black Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more. 

Country Of Origin: India

Common Uses:
Hair Oil. Conditioner. Hair Mask.

Points of Interest:
Commonly referred to as Jamaican Black Castor Oil, this popular oil is made from roasted castor seeds. This luxury oil is high in ricinoleic acid, and thought to have soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. 


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH: 0.129. KOH:0.181 
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1% 

Physical Form: Dark Reddish-Brown Liquid 
Solubility: Insoluble in Water 
Country of Origin: India 

Short Term Storage: 
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. 

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Black Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more. 

Country Of Origin: India

Common Uses:
Hair Oil. Conditioner. Hair Mask.

Points of Interest:
Commonly referred to as Jamaican Black Castor Oil, this popular oil is made from roasted castor seeds. This luxury oil is high in ricinoleic acid, and thought to have soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. 


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH: 0.129. KOH:0.181 
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1% 

Physical Form: Dark Reddish-Brown Liquid 
Solubility: Insoluble in Water 
Country of Origin: India 

Short Term Storage: 
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. 

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

© 2019 Candle Making. All Rights Reserved. SITE MAP | PRIVACY POLICY