Candle and Soap Making Supplies

Welcome to CandleMaking.com

Crafters Choice™ Sunflower Oil - Refined

More Views

Crafters Choice™ Sunflower Oil - Refined

* Required Fields

$3.25

Quick Overview

Country Of Origin:Spain

Thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Massage Oils. 

Points of Interest:
Excellent penetrating and moisturizing qualities while displaying good spread ability on the skin. Ideal as a massage oil. Well tolerated by all skin types. Economical alternative to expensive oils. Does not clog pores. All Natural. Cold Pressed. 


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .189 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1% 

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid 
Solubility: Insoluble in Water 
Country of Origin: Spain 

Short Term Storage: 
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. 

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Packaged in a plastic jug.

Details

Country Of Origin:Spain

Thought to have excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Economical alternative to expensive oils.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs.
Massage Oils. 

Points of Interest:
Excellent penetrating and moisturizing qualities while displaying good spread ability on the skin. Ideal as a massage oil. Well tolerated by all skin types. Economical alternative to expensive oils. Does not clog pores. All Natural. Cold Pressed. 


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .135, SAP KOH .189 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1% 

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid 
Solubility: Insoluble in Water 
Country of Origin: Spain 

Short Term Storage: 
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. 

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Packaged in a plastic jug.

Upload images for this product

Click below to upload your own picture of the product or something you made with it.
To submit click the magnifying glass (not sure why it is a magnifying glass)