Candle and Soap Making Supplies

Welcome to CandleMaking.com

Crafters Choice™ Castor Oil

More Views

Crafters Choice™ Castor Oil

* Required Fields

$3.49 - $67.99

Quick Overview

Country Of Origin:India


Vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Castor Oil is thought to act as a humectant as it draws moisture to itself. Provides a wonderful glide to products.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Scrubs. 
Massage Oil. Lip Products.

Points of Interest:
Vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. Very liquid at both high and low temperatures. Rich in fatty acids. Acts as a humectant in soaps and cosmetics as it draws moisture to itself. Provides a wonderful glide to lip products. All Natural. Cold Pressed. 

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .128, SAP KOH .18 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Color Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Powder Pigment (mix in water phase), Mica Powder
Lotions: Liquid Dyes, Powder Mica
Scrubs: Powder Mica 

Recommended Crafter's Choice Aroma Additives:
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 6%
CP & HP Soap: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 2%
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%
Soap Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Essential Oil - Maximum 1% 

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid 
Solubility: Insoluble in Water 
Country of Origin: India 

Short Term Storage: 
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. 

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Packaged in a plastic jug.

Details

See Above

Upload images for this product

Click below to upload your own picture of the product or something you made with it.
To submit click the magnifying glass (not sure why it is a magnifying glass)